EN
Home › Cost guide

Iceland ice cave tour cost: why tours range from $106 to $288

Cost guide
The spread: A Skaftafell glacier hike sits at the bottom of the range; the flagship Katla super jeep from Vik lands mid-range, with a premium small-group variant above it; the winter crystal cave tour and the Langjökull tunnel fall in between; and a full-day Reykjavik departure with south coast stops costs the most. All include certified guides, safety gear, and free cancellation to 24 hours — exact prices below.
Cheapest tour$106
Most common price$195
Premium small-group$277
Winter blue caves$153
Guaranteed shelter$197
12-hour day trip$288

Planning your cave day?Every tour here has free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure — reserve a spot now, decide later. Winter crystal-cave dates are the only ones that regularly book out.

Check availability

Why the price spreads from $106 to $288

Four factors drive the cost difference: cave location (Katla and Vatnajökull are 2.5–5 hours from Reykjavik; Langjökull is nearer), group size and vehicle (super jeep accommodates more, spreads cost; smaller groups raise the per-person rate), tour length (3 hours at the cave versus 12-hour day trips), and logistics. The Skaftafell hike ($106) combines two glacier tours in one; the full-day Reykjavik departure ($288) includes south coast waterfalls and pickup. The Langjökull tunnel ($197) doesn’t require seasonal scouting because it’s man-made, but the monster truck access adds cost.

$106: the Skaftafell glacier hike (budget)

This is the gateway tour. A 4-hour beginner-friendly glacier hike on Falljökull, an outlet of Vatnajökull, starting inside the Skaftafell campground. No cave visit — hike only. Rated 4.7 from 1,470 reviews, the most-reviewed of the seven. Pick this if you want ice, guides, and crampons without committing to a full cave experience or paying premium prices.

$153: the Jökulsárlón crystal cave tour (winter blue ice)

Winter only, November through March (sometimes into April). This is the famous blue-ice cave — the photos everyone knows. Natural meltwater caves under Vatnajökull, reached by giant off-road truck from Jökulsárlón glacier lagoon. Groups of 10; boots available if needed. Rated 4.6 from 1,130 reviews. Costs less than the flagship Katla tour because the glacier location is nearer to the base town.

$162: the Skaftafell cave + hike combo

A 4-hour two-for-one: ice cave plus glacier hike on Falljökull in one trip, starting at Skaftafell. The most physical of the seven tours, weather-exposed, but reviewers rate the experience 4.5 from 1,962 reviews and say it’s worth it. Free parking, hot drinks included, small groups (max 12). Splits the difference between the hike-only and cave-only options.

$195: the Katla super jeep from Vik (flagship)

The most-booked tour, 3 hours from Vik i Mýrdal. Super jeep off-road to the natural Katla ice cave under Mýrdalsjökull. Small group, max 14. The cave ice is layered black and blue with volcanic ash — different from the blue-cave photos, but striking and year-round. Rated 4.6 from 2,499 reviews. Most visitors name this as the flagship because it balances cost, season, and group size.

$197: the Langjökull man-made tunnel from Húsafell (year-round guaranteed)

The only weather-proof option. A man-made tunnel drilled into Langjökull, Iceland’s second-largest glacier, reached by monster truck over the ice cap. About 0°C inside; bring hat and gloves. There’s a small ice chapel. Family-friendly — children under 12 free. Rated 4.7 from 850 reviews. Pick this if you want a guaranteed cave visit regardless of weather or season.

$277: the Katla super jeep premium variant (small group)

The same Katla cave, same Vik departure, but a different operator with stricter group ratios. Complimentary coffee and biscuits after the cave; guides coordinate so only one group enters at a time. Small-group experience, rated 4.7 from 1,510 reviews. Pay the premium if group-size sensitivity matters and you want post-cave refreshment.

$288: the Reykjavik Katla day trip (full experience, peak cost)

A 12-hour day trip from Reykjavik with south coast waterfalls (Seljalandsfoss, Skógafoss area), restroom and food stops, pickup included, then super jeep to Katla. Small group, max 14. Rated 4.7 from 1,337 reviews. Pay the premium if you’re based in Reykjavik, want one full-day tour combining two highlights, and value the convenience of hotel pickup.

What the price buys you

All seven tours include a certified glacier guide, crampons, and helmets. The low end ($106 hike) buys access to ice and trained guidance. Mid-range ($153–$197) buys a specific cave experience: winter blue caves or the man-made guarantee. High-end ($195–$288) buys smaller groups, convenience (pickup from Reykjavik), or logistics (premium operators, post-tour refreshment). The honest read: Elisabeth from Germany booked Katla at $195 and said "very expensive. But otherwise it was a very interesting tour." The value is real, but the cost is fair.

Check availability for all tours
Free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure on every tour listed here — reserve now, pay later.

All seven tours compared side by side

See the full 7-tour grid with dates and ratings. Read individual tour reviews, or the month-by-month guide if you need seasonal advice.

Frequently asked questions

Is $106 really the cheapest, or does that hike not count as a cave?

The $106 Skaftafell tour is a glacier hike on Falljökull, no cave. But you’re on ice with a certified guide, crampons, and the Vatnajökull scenery — it counts as an ice experience. If you specifically want to enter a cave, move to the $153 crystal caves or $195 Katla. Rated 4.7, so the value is real.

Why is the Reykjavik tour $288 when Katla from Vik is $195?

The $288 tour includes 12 hours (vs 3 hours), hotel pickup in Reykjavik (2.5-hour drive each way), south coast waterfall stops, food and restroom breaks, and the same cave at the end. You’re paying for a full-day itinerary and convenience, not premium ice.

Is the $277 super jeep premium worth the extra $82 over the $195 Katla?

Only if strict group limits matter to you. Same cave, same super jeep, same guide expertise. The $277 variant offers smaller groups and post-tour coffee. The $195 version has max 14 people and still rates 4.6; most travelers skip the premium and pocket the savings.

Do any tours include meals or equipment rental?

Crampons, helmets, and guides are included on all seven. Some operators throw in hot drinks or coffee/biscuits; read the listing. None include meals; carry snacks. The Langjökull and crystal tours may offer boot rental for a small extra fee.

If I book in winter and it’s too cold or stormy, can I cancel?

Yes, free cancellation up to 24 hours before departure. Tours cancel themselves in severe weather for safety, and you get a refund. All seven tours operate with active guides who assess conditions daily.

From $1067 tours · free cancellation up to 24 hSee availability